BroaMan Expands REPEAT48 Range with REPEAT48-2Fiber

BROAMAN EXPANDS REPEAT48 RANGE WITH REPEAT48-2FIBER

Universal SFP-based signal converter allows any-to-any signal conversion

BroaMan has added to its popular Repeat48 range of media interfaces for 3G/HD/SD-SDI or AES10/MADI signals, converting video or digital audio between coaxial and optical connections. Following the Repeat48-2IN-3G, Repeat48-2OUT-3G and Repeat48-1IN/1OUT-12G modules which fit the Repeat48 and Repeat48WDM frame, the company has announced the Repeat48-2Fiber module. Equipped with two SFP cages, it can be used to convert from multimode to singlemode fiber or to/from any CWDM or DWDM transceiver.

advertisement

Individual Repeat48 or Repeat48WDM devices can be equipped with from one up to 12 Repeat48-2Fiber modules. It is also possible to have a mixture of up to six Repeat48-2Fiber modules with up to six SDI-Fiber converter modules.

In addition, Repeat48-2Fiber supports transceivers up to 12G, and can thus be used for 12G video or 10G IP systems; it is also possible to use SFPs with direct SDI, HDMI or RJ45 connectivity.

Stated BroaMan Technical Sales Manager, Maciek Janiszewski, "The new module complements the Repeat48 and Repeat48WDM series, making it fully flexible for literally any type of signal. Due to the fact that really high bandwidths are supported, it is now possible to fully integrate 12G video with IP video workflows and run all on the same fiber infrastructure — even on single fiber.

advertisement

“As a result of the open SFP standard, the number of different signal combinations achievable is countless, which makes Repeat48 and Repeat48WDM devices perfect for any application."
The new module is shipping now.

About BroaMan

BroaMan (Broadcast Manufactur GmbH) is the company behind high quality products made in Germany, that are aimed at broadcasters as well as production companies, sport facilities, professional AV integrators and many more applications. The company offers customised solutions as well as standard devices for every application that requires SD/HD/3G video transport or routing – whether a big and complex system for broadcast studio or OB Van, or a simple point to point for a small church, conference hall, etc. With DiViNe (Digital Video Network) all open standards can be integrated — digital video, audio and data — on the same fibre infrastructure. One of the main differentiators from other companies providing video over fibre solutions is the approach. BroaMan's customers can order a video system on demand, which is unique, and requires a different level of complexity and features, and yet it still has the best price ratio on the market. These BroaMan systems are tailored to match the customer's exact needs. Besides tailor made systems, BroaMan offers Standard Devices, which includes the Mux22 BNC Intercom. For the complete list of Standard Devices see: http://www.broadcastmanufactur.com/index.php/news-events/news/198-faster-delivery-time

BroaMan has over 25 years of experience in creating fiber infrastructures and has provided many products for use in the portfolios of well establish companies such as ClearCom, DiGiCo, RTS and many more.

advertisement

advertisement

advertisement

advertisement

advertisement