Infrastructure for 6G and 12G SDI signals

Featured are a variety of glass fiber hybrid cables with two single-mode optical fiber elements for video signal transmission and power for the camera

SOMMER CABLE OCTOPUS HYBRID 244 with breakout box in use with a 4K high-resolution camera and on a SHILL GT380 reel

Although SMPTE 4K standards have not yet been resolved, a number of new high-resolution camera systems from such companies as Blackmagic Design and ATOMOS are in widespread use. The german based manufactor SOMMER CABLE is now shipping optimum quality new 6G/12G SDI products designed for the standards of tomorrow.

advertisement

Featured are a variety of glass fiber hybrid cables with two single-mode optical fiber elements for video signal transmission and power for the camera.

For this distinct solution, Sommer CABLE uses its highly flexible and compact camera cable SC-OCTOPUS PUR 244 HYBRID. Only 9 mm in diameter, the new cable is also compatible with the SMPTE 311M standard and provides excellent transmission specifications.

In addition to two single-mode fibers (9/125 µm OS2) it features four voltage power lines, 0.5 mm² (4 x AWG 20) each and two 0.22 mm² (2 x 2 x AWG 24) wire pairs for control data. A CU-braid shield, an aramid core, and an outer aramid braid below the extremely sturdy, yet flexible outer jacket provide excellent durability.

advertisement

Utilizing this specialty cable, Sommer Cable offers a breakout solution that is especially designed for use with camera systems from such companies as Blackmagic Design, as well as common SD-fiber converter systems.

The cable terminates into Sommer CABLE’s Glandmaster™ splice adapter where it seamlessly ends with an LC duplex and a 4-pin XLR connector. Alternatively, another version is comprised of a breakout box that can be disconnected via SMPTE connector as termination.

advertisement

You can have a look and feel on these ground-breaking products at the IBC show 2015 in Amsterdam (booth 9.C41) and also at the PLASA show 2015 in London (booth E10). We‘re looking forward to meet you there.

SOMMER CABLE is a leading manufacturer of professional cable and connection technology with a focus on the audio, video, broadcast, studio and media technology sectors. Since 1999 the Baden-Wurttemberg based company from Straubenhardt-Conweiler has developed, produced and distributed high-quality connection solutions.

advertisement

advertisement

advertisement

advertisement